How to Migrate to the USA as a Fiance

According to the observations of some experts, a newly-married man or woman migrating to the US is not exactly the same as a fiance doing the same thing. According to the theories, a fiance is still unmarried, thus he still belongs to the single classification. If the assertions are to be believed, newlyweds get the harshest times in terms of adjusting to a new country, a new language, and so many others. So, if you are a fiance (or fiancee) right now, take some pointers by reading the following reminders.

Step #1: if you just got married, and there is no longer escaping the fact that you are bound for the US, take some birth control maneuvers. Rationale: the initial stages of being pregnant are the ugliest times to adjust to so many new things. Learning a new language while being pregnant could really be a source of stress.

Step #2: Check the laws – What if you just want to go and be a tourist for a while? If your country is one where the US has an immigration-agreement waiver program with, the visa will no longer be a mandate. However, you need to have an international passport- what if you don’t know regarding the waiver program? Answer: go to Google, or simpler still, ask your soon-to-be spouse. (All this is on the assumption that your soon-to-be-spouse is an American living in the US).

migrate

Photo source: http://www.flickr.com/photos/86530412@N02/8213432552/

Step #3: Determine where you would live. At the very least, come up with a short list of 4 or 5 strong possibilities. Check that you (and your future spouse) would be near the crucial establishments like hospitals, stores, schools, etc.

Migrating to the US as a fiance presents unique difficulties. Still, being aware of them and using intelligent preparation, the issues could be softened. Checking the laws, communicating with the future spouse, and thinking ahead regarding residence are all crucial steps. After all, you do not want to develop a chronic migraine days before your wedding day.

Step# 4: stop romanticizing -yes, the US has been called as the land of milk and honey, but really, it gets old. Whether you are a fiance or not, realize that just like any other country on earth, it would take hard work for you to succeed. Don’t even wonder why it seems like immigrants are working harder than the Americans themselves. Stop wondering, it’s their country.

related questions:

1. Is it a good time to migrate when one is pregnant?
2. Does the US enforce identical immigration rules to all countries?
3. What is one practical concern one should think even before he leaves his home country?

related blog posts:

Green Card – Question regarding green card:
Fiance Visa – About the K1 Visa
Green Card Lottery – About the Green Card Lottery

Comments

  1. Do not hesitate to ask your friends and family about your plan in migrating to the States. Ask for recommendations and tips from people who have gone through the process. While you can get clear and accurate directions from the Internet, nothing beats the advice of someone who has actually DONE it. Do not be afraid to take risks. The only way to know how far you can go in this life is if you take a chance. While waiting for your papers, learn their language and customs so that you won’t have a difficult time adjusting to the new environment.

  2. whimsical1207 says:

    As a fiance of an American citizen prior to going to the United States you have to obtain a K-1 visa or fiance visa. This visa is issued to the fiance of a United States citizen to enter the U.S. Upon entry to the US, you have to marry within 90 days. The american fiance must file a form to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, that states the intention of petitioning the foreign fiance. Upon processing the foreign fiance will be informed and scheduled for an interview at the American Embassy of the country where the foreign fiancee lives. He or she will be asked to present evidences that the relationship exists like letters or pictures or phone bills and other documents. The consular officer will then issue a visa if he or she finds the documents convincing. It is not difficult to go through this process unless one is not being truthful about his or her real intentions of going to the U.S. As a matter of fact a friend of mine was able to get a K-1 visa and she is now happily married and living in the U.S. with her husband.

Speak Your Mind

*

Spam protection by WP Captcha-Free