Changing Your Australian Student Visa to a Permanent Residence Status

In spite of the global economic crisis, the job market in Australia remains to be strong.  You are already familiar with the environment and situation in Australia, having completed a couple of years of study here.  You may be a graduating student, or a student who is looking for further future job opportunities after studying.  So what is holding you back from discovering your full potential?

Changing your status from a student visa to a permanent resident in Australia can provide you with a strong and secure future.  With the General Skilled Migration Programme, you now have the chance to extend your stay in Australia.  This applies to student visa holders who do not have a “No Further Stay” status on the visa they currently possess.  You can apply for this visa after only two years of study in Australia, without any job experience or without having to work in the field you chose to major in.

There are certain requirements which you must deal with before applying for the General Skilled Migration Programme.  First, you must fall in between the age bracket of 18 to 45 years of age.  You must also possess a firm grasp of the English language to make you effective in the Australian labour market.  If you meet these requirements, then you are a step closer to becoming a permanent resident.

Initial steps in changing your student visa into a permanent residence status

Step 1:  Make sure you have the complete documents available.

Aside from having complete documents, also double check and make sure the documents you possess are up to date, authenticated, and accurate.  If you do not submit the complete documents, your application may be denied.

Step 2:  Evaluate your application carefully.

Your application will be screened with a points test to see if you meet the demands of the Australian labour market.  If you fail to pass this test, then your application will be held for assessment, which can take up to two years.

Step 3:  Decide which job you would like to apply for in the future.

Do you have a specific job in mind?  Does this job fall under the Skilled Occupation List?  See to it that your desired job is included in the list, or else finding a job in Australia may be more difficult for you than expected.

australian permanent residence status

Photo source: http://www.flickr.com/photos/globetrotter1937/4208807061/

Step 4: *Apply* for the visa.

You can either apply online, or apply manually.  Take note that you must pay for certain fees for the application.

Step 5: Don’t stay too long outside of Australia.

You might be thinking of celebrating abroad after attaining your permanent resident visa, but bear in mind that this visa allows you to travel in and out of Australia for only five years, starting from the date the visa was issued to you.  Your permanent resident status will not be affected if it expires while you are in the country, but if it expires while you are abroad, you will have to file for a Resident Return Visa (RRV), which is another application.

Many advantages can be seen with having permanent residence status in Australia.  You can have a stable, full-time job while enjoying the many benefits that come with being a permanent resident.

RELATED POSTS
Resident-status Application – Visa and residency-related issues and concerns
Canadian Visa Application – Visa and residency abroad issues and concerns
Singaporean Visa – Visa and residency concerns and issues
Australian Fiance Visa – Visa and residency-related issues and concerns
US Visa – Visa and other employment-abroad concerns and issues

RELATED SITES’ POSTS
Australian Visa Timeline – About Australian visa application and requirements
Austrlian Sports Visa – About Australian visa and similar concerns
Temporary Visa Holders – Why temporary visa holders should have fair wages
Canadian Tourist Visa – Obtaining a Canadian tourist visa
US Visa Info – all about US visa and related issues

Speak Your Mind

*

Spam protection by WP Captcha-Free