Applying for an Australian Fiance Visa

Is your fiance an Australian and you are a foreigner to his or her home country?  Do you wish to enter Australia to marry him or her?  If your answer to these two questions is a “yes,” then it is imperative that you first apply and get a Prospective Marriage (Fiance) visa.

The application for a prospective marriage temporary visa is the first stage of a three-stage process that also includes a spouse temporary visa and a spouse permanent visa, commonly called a Partner Visa.  The fiance visa is valid only for nine (9) months.  Within those nine months, the applicant must travel to Australia, marry his or her fiance, and apply for partner visas in Australia.

With this fiance visa, the applicant can enter Australia to marry the fiance; may leave and re-enter Australia as many times as desired within the 9 months; can work in Australia; can apply for the spouse visas; can study but with no government funding; and may eventually avail of the medical and hospital care assistance program in Australia after the spouse visas have been applied for.

Steps in getting an Australian fiance visa

The following is the process in getting this temporary (fiance) visa:

Step 1:  The applicant must first meet the following preliminary requirements:

a.  Applicant must be engaged to an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.  For the purpose of the visa application, this citizen or resident will be considered as the applicant’s “sponsor.”

b.  Both the applicant and the sponsor should at least be eighteen (18) years of age by the time that the marriage is to be contracted in Australia.  (If either party is less than 18 years old, an Australian order allowing the marriage should be executed.  In this case, the parent or guardian of the Australian citizen must be the sponsor.)

c.  Both applicant and sponsor are able to prove their genuine relationship — that they have met and personally know each other; they intend to marry within nine (9) months from the date that the visa is granted and applicant enters Australia; and that they intend to live together as spouses.

d.  Applicant must be residing in a country outside of Australia.

Step 2:  Application forms and supporting documents are to be completed and submitted.

Applicants should be able to fill-up the forms and submit the documents by post or in person, at the nearest Australian embassy, consulate, or mission.  For the list of required documents, these forms are included:  Form 47SP Application for migration to Australia by a partner; Form 40SP Sponsorship for a partner to migrate to Australia; Addendum to Form 40SP – Sponsorship for a partner to migrate to Australia; Form 47A Details of child or other dependent family member aged 18 years or over; and application document checklist.

Step 3:  Applicants should undergo the assessment of eligibility for a temporary visa.

The assessment is based on the application process which involves an interview of both the applicant and the sponsor to enable the processing department to validate the application; a medical examination; and character reference clearances.

Step 4:  If the visa is approved, the applicant will receive a letter from the Australian mission.

The letter of approval includes the Visa Grant Number, validity date of the visa, visa conditions, and full details of what to do next.  If the visa is not approved, a letter will be sent to the applicant stating the reasons for the denial, review rights, and time limit for appeals.

Step 5:  Enter Australia based on the approved visa.

The application for a fiance visa to Australia is easy and straightforward, provided that all the circumstances and documents pertinent to the application are valid, verifiable, and true.

When submitting documents for the application, make sure that they are complete and contain accurate information.  A missing document or requirement may lead to a delay in the application process.

Photo Credit : Stephenmitchell

RELATED POSTS
US Immigration Appeal – Immigration and employment abroad issues and concerns
Business Visa – Visa and employment abroad concerns.
Australian Immigration Appeal – Living and working abroad concerns and issues
European Union Visa – Visa and living abroad concerns and issues
UK Student Visa – Visa and other living abroad concerns

RELATED SITES’ POSTS
UK Tourist Visa – Obtaining a tourist visa to UK
Canadian Tourist Visa – Getting a Canadian tourist visa
Tourist Visa – Tourist visa application and related issues
Japanese Visa Apllication – About Japanese visa application and requirements
Tourist Visa Requirements – Applying for a United States tourist visa

Comments

  1. Aside from the qualifications given on this article , the sponsor must provide a written statement pledging to support his/her fiance for first two years in Australia, including accommodation and financial assistance to meet reasonable living needs. It is really true that love moves in mysteriious ways because giving the fact that they have different culture they still decided to be together . As I browse the qualification the relationship between the Australian and his fiance will be assessed as part of the application process. Additionally, applications are assessed against Australian health and character requirements. Actually the process is very easy if you have a complete requirements because based from my own experience Im with my aunt when she was still here in the Philippines and applying for such visa.The Australian embassy in Makati is really accomodating and very systematic . As much as possible call first to their agent to make some appointment.

Speak Your Mind

*

Spam protection by WP Captcha-Free