Applying for a Visa through the Canadian Experience Class Immigration Program

The Canadian Experience Class is the new category in Canadian immigration that extends work permits to temporary workers and students who want to work and study in the country while giving them the chance to become permanent residents and eventually, Canadian citizens.  Canadian Immigration started to accept applications under this new category in 2008.

What you need to apply for a Class Experience Immigration Visa

Students who wish to apply for this visa need at least 2 years of academic work in a Canadian educational institution, while skilled workers need to have at least 2 years of skilled, professional, or technical work within 36 months of the application date.  Both kinds of applicants need to have moderate or basic language skills.

Step 1:  Obtain the application package and read the accompanying guide.

Read the guide carefully before filling out the form, making sure that you are eligible to apply for a permanent residence visa before starting the application.  You can also start reading about the application process in the OCASI website.

Make sure that you are eligible for a permanent residency visa before filling out the forms and paying the fees since the fee for processing  the application form is non-refundable.

Step 2:  Fill out the application form.

Answer the questions thoroughly and truthfully.  Most often you will be instructed to fill up the form in print using black ink.  Use a check-off system and double check to make sure all needed documents are in place.

You need to make sure you follow instructions in filling out the application form as using the incorrect color or pen and legibility problems can cause your application to be returned to you unprocessed.

Step 3:  Attach the needed documents.

The application contains instructions and an attached list of needed documents.  Compile the needed documents using a check-list system so that no document is missing.

Make sure that all documents are present since applications with incomplete documents will not be processed.

Step 4:  Calculate and pay the fees.

You must calculate the application fees for you and your dependents carefully.  These will be paid along with the application and are non-refundable, even if your visa is not approved.  Other fees that need to be paid for your application include medical exam fees, police certificate fees, and language testing fees as needed.

You need to make sure that you know what fees to pay for, as incomplete certificates and inadequate payment for fees will not allow your application to be processed.

Sep 5:  Mail the application form and documents.

Those living in Canada can mail their application form to the CIC office in Buffalo, US.  Applicants outside Canada can mail their application forms to the Canadian consulate in the place they are currently living in.

It is important to make sure that all fees and documents are accounted for, and the application form has been correctly filled up.  Any lacking forms will cause a delay in the in the already lengthy application process.

The Canadian Express Visa is the newest category of Canadian immigration visas which allow entry to temporary workers and students.  If you are interested in applying, request for an application form now.  Make sure that you follow the instructions in the application form correctly and complete all the needed documents before filing your application and mailing it in.  Incomplete application forms and documents will be returned to you for completion and will result to lost time and money.

Photo Credit : Rene Ehrhardt

RELATED POSTS
European Union Visa – Visa and living abroad concerns and issues
Australian Immigration Appeal – Living and working abroad concerns and issues
UK Student Visa – Visa and other living abroad concerns
US Immigration Appeal – Immigration and employment abroad issues and concerns
New Zealand Business Visa – Visa and employment abroad concerns

RELATED SITES’ POSTS
Living in  Canada – How to live in and move to Canada
Canadian Tourist Visa – Getting a Canadian tourist visa
Tourist Visa – All about canadian visa requirements
Tourist Visa Requirements – Applying for a United States tourist visa
Canada Student Visa – The validity of Canadian student visa

Comments

  1. plim_14 says:

    This is very great since many person want to stay longer but they cant because the permits expires. Good job for all of the persons involve. Hope to be there soon to. Lovelots

Speak Your Mind

*

Spam protection by WP Captcha-Free