Applying for a UK Fiancé Visa

Have you ever been involved in a long distance relationship?  Being in a relationship where your partner is living in another country, say UK?  Some people who have gone through this experience know how to maintain their relationship well.  For most however, this kind of relationship usually fails.  It seems that most people need their partner to be physically present in their daily lives.  Just the thought alone of having to live away from someone you loved irks most people.

So is the case with people who are engaged.  The excitement of marriage seems to be just an illusion if you can’t be with your partner.  As the world grows smaller and smaller, more and more interracial couples are emerging.  Two lovers from different cultures are separated because of immigration laws preventing one from being with the other.  This can be very stressful for any person.

If you happen to be one of those people who are currently experiencing this problem, then this may be your chance to finally be with your fiancé based in UK.  The Border Agency is distributing visas to those who are currently engaged to people residing in the UK.  Take note that this only applies to couples who have physically met each other.

Steps in applying for a UK fiance visa

Step 1:  Be sure your fiancé is either living and settled in the UK, or coming to the UK to live their permanently.

Your partner should also not be younger than 21 years of age.  If your fiancé does not meet this requirement, then you will not be able to process you fiancé visa.

Step 2:  Prepare the correct documents for your application.

These will include papers such as birth certificates, financial statements of your fiancé, and documents proving that he is currently based in the UK.

Step 3:  Plan ahead.

Upon arriving in the UK with your fiancé visa, you will be required by law to get married with your partner within 6 months.  Are you ready to settle down?  Is this the person you would like to spend the rest of your life with?  If you do fail to get married within 6 months of your arrival in the UK, you will be deported.

Step 4:  Make sure that you, or your partner, will be able to support you while you are staying in the UK.

Without having to rely on public funds, you or your partner should be able to support you financially.  One condition of this visa is you cannot work in the UK while you are on this visa, and 6 months is quite a while to an unemployed.  Make sure you have some money set aside.

Step 5:  Be sure your fiancé has an adequate living place waiting for you.  This will be inspected before your arrival, and if it does not meet the standards, then you might not be able to have the fiancé visa after all.

One very important factor in a relationship is communication, and although talking on the phone or chatting on the Internet are nice ways of communication, nothing beats some good old fashioned touching and kissing.  Being with your fiancé is a reason enough to come to the UK.

Photo Credit : micora

RELATED POSTS
Canadian Visa Application – Visa and residency abroad issues and concerns
Singaporean Visa – Visa and residency concerns and issues
Australian Fiance Visa – Visa and residency-related issues and concerns
US Visa – Visa and other employment-abroad concerns and issues
Resident-status Application – Visa and residency-related issues and concerns

RELATED SITES’ POSTS
Fiance Visa – US immigration and fiance visa
Permanent Residency – How to get permenent residency in Germany
US Visa Info – All about US visa and related issue
Spouse Visa Outside Austrlia – Applying for a spouse visa outside Australia
US Visa Application – US visa application and requirements

Speak Your Mind

*

Spam protection by WP Captcha-Free